Turakurgan TPP improving ecological situation in Uzbekistan
Oil&Gas Materials 3 December 2020 05:01 (UTC +04:00)
Turakurgan thermal power plant (TTP) saves 730 million cubic meters of natural gas per year compared to other thermal power plants, Trend reports referring to Uzbek national agency.
Located in the Namangan region, the Turakurgan thermal power plant is the largest and most important facility in the electric power system of Uzbekistan.
Some 5.3 billion kW of electricity have been generated since the commissioning of the facility. Currently, the two power units launched at full capacity, generate 900 MW of electricity.
"Turakurgan TPP currently accounts for 40 percent of the electricity consumed in the Fergana Valley. Therefore, it plays an important role not only in the life of the region but the entire country," General Director of the Turakurgan TPP Iskandar Bosidov said.
It was noted that the electricity generated at the TPP is transmitted to the Kizil-Raw, Sardor substations in the Namangan region, and Yulduz substation in the Andijan region.
Bosidov outlined that the conventional fuel consumption of the station for the production of 1 kW of electricity amounts to 226 g of kW, which is an important factor in improving the ecological situation in the region.
Earlier it was reported that the re-commissioned cycle gas turbines (CCGT ) at Turakurgan TPP were temporarily stopped from 9 to 11 October 2020 in order to fully prepare for the autumn-winter period. With the introduction of these two CCGT units, the supply of electricity generated at the Turakurgan TPP was resumed in the previous mode.