ADB sees progress in implementing power grid project in Turkmenistan
Oil&Gas Materials 12 January 2021 11:22 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, January 12
Asian Development Bank (ADB) made good progress in implementing the National Power Grid Strengthening Project and launched preparatory work for the TAPI Gas Pipeline Project in Turkmenistan in 2020, ADB told Trend.
“While there are a number of ongoing endeavors in line with our Country Operations Business Plan (COBP), please note that COVID-19 affected our program in Turkmenistan,” said ADB.
In addition, ADB has provided grants worth $480,000 of testing agents to help Turkmenistan deal with the health impacts of COVID-19.
“We continue to liaise with the Turkmen government to determine if further support is needed,” noted the ADB.
Also, ADB has a number of projects in the pipeline as outlined in the COBP.
ADB's COBP from 2020 through 2022 for Turkmenistan is, by and large, aligned with its country partnership strategy (CPS) from 2017 through 2021.
COBP provides for three major avenues of support: hydrocarbon market diversification and energy trade promotion; diversification of the non-hydrocarbon sectors through transport infrastructure investment to improve market connectivity and private sector development; and knowledge work on economic diversification and reforms, as derived from the government’s development objectives.
The National Power Grid Strengthening Project will build about 1,100 kilometers of new 110-kilovolt, 220 kV, and 500 kV transmission lines; construct four new substations; and expand three existing substations.
"The project will cover four of the five regions of Turkmenistan, and will help establish an interconnected national transmission grid to improve reliability and energy efficiency of the network."