Uzbekistan eyes increasing share of renewables in electricity production
Oil&Gas Materials 14 January 2021 10:08 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan intends to increase the share of renewable energy sources (RES) in the total volume of electricity production to 25 percent by 2030, while today this figure accounts for 10 percent, the Ministry of Energy of Uzbekistan told Trend.
According to the ministry, Uzbekistan plans to build solar power plants with a total capacity of 5,000 MW and wind farms with a total capacity of 3,000 MW over the next 10 years. To this end, the Ministry of Energy, with the assistance of the World Bank, the Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD), is currently carrying out a set of measures for the competitive selection of investors for the implementation of these projects, which will be implemented through foreign direct investment.
“Uzbekistan plans to commission two photovoltaic (solar) power plants (PVP) of 100 MW each by the end of 2021,” the ministry noted.
The ministry said that the EBRD also provides effective support to the government of Uzbekistan in the development of wind energy projects, the total capacity of which will account for 1,000 MW.
“At the moment, a tender has been announced for the first pilot project for the construction of a 100 MW wind farm in Karakalpakstan. Some 70 companies and/or consortia expressed their interest in participating in the project,” the ministry stressed.
In addition, it is reported that, the Ministry of Energy announced on February 1, 2020 the launch of a project for the construction of a PVP in the Sherabad district of the Surkhandarya region with the support of ADB.
"This project is part of the program for the creation of 1 GW of solar energy, developed by the government of Uzbekistan with the support of the ADB."
According to the project, a solar power plant with a capacity of at least 200 MW AC will be built, including a new 220 kV substation and a 52 km transmission line to connect to the Surkhan 500 kV substation.
According to the information, to date, 54 companies and/or consortia have applied for participation in the tender. As a result of the first stage of the tender (RfQ - request for qualifications), 11 companies and/or consortia were able to meet the technical criteria. Also, a request was sent to the companies to provide the best tariff proposal for the generated electricity.
Moreover, ADB is assisting the government of Uzbekistan to implement fundamental reforms in the energy sector, including research aimed at developing solar energy in the country, starting with the opening of the Solar Energy Institute in 2013, the adoption of the Solar Energy Development Roadmap in 2014, and the launch of a number of studies according to the assessment of the solar energy potential of Uzbekistan.
At the same time, Uzbekistan is actively conducting direct negotiations with large companies that have offered good conditions for their participation in renewable energy projects.
In particular, Total Eren SA (France) will build PVP in the Nurabad district of the Samarkand region. The corresponding agreement on the construction and operation of the PVP with a total capacity of 100 MW was signed in September 2019. The legal basis for this project was the agreement and the corresponding decision during the official visit of the President of Uzbekistan to France in October 2018.
Also, cooperation of Uzbekistan with ACWA Power (Saudi Arabia) on the project for the construction of wind power plants with a capacity of 500 MW each in the Gijduvan and Peshkui districts of the Bukhara region is at the stage of signing an agreement. At the same time, it is reported that the volume of direct investments in the project will amount to $1.3 billion. The commissioning date for wind power plants is scheduled for 2024.