Charging stations for electric vehicles installed in Uzbekistan’s Tashkent
Oil&Gas Materials 4 February 2021 11:09 (UTC +04:00)
Two new charging stations for electric vehicles have been installed in Tashkent city of Uzbekistan, Trend reports with reference to the press service of the Ministry of Energy of Uzbekistan.
According to the ministry the charging stations have been installed within the framework of additional measures on improving the energy efficiency of the economy and reduce dependence on fuel and energy products in Uzbekistan.
It is reported that the first station is located in the Chilanzar district, along Baynal-Minal Street, building 100A. The second station is located in Mirzo-Ulugbek district at 15 Chinobod Street.
It is noted that modular stations have already been installed and put into operation at these substations.
Earlier the State Statistics Committee reported that the number of electric cars imported by Uzbekistan from abroad in 2020 amounted to 131 cars.
The State Statistics Committee also reported that this year 92 electric vehicles were imported from China, 13 from South Korea, seven electric cars each were imported from Georgia and the US, five cars from Germany, as well as 7 from other countries of the world.
According to the information, Uzbekistan in 2020 spent $2.9 million on import of electric vehicles.