‘Uzbekistan GTL’ completes final testing of boiler burner ignition system
Oil&Gas Materials 13 March 2021 13:12 (UTC +04:00)
Works on the final testing of the boiler burner ignition system have been successfully completed at the plant's boiler plants at Uzbekistan GTL, Trend reports with reference to Uzbekistan GTL.
It is reported that functional testing of the ignition system, the combustion process of the burners, as well as their correct and adjusted operation were carried out.
According to the information, the work was carried out in close cooperation of specialists from the GTL plant, EPC contractor - Enter Engineering Pte. Ltd., as well as experienced specialists of Welcron Kangwon Co, Ltd. (South Korea) - a manufacturer of boiler plants for the GTL plant in Uzbekistan.
Uzbekistan GTL noted that with the completion of the testing of the burners, the plant began work on their complete chemical cleaning.
“Upon completion of the chemical cleaning of the boiler plants, work will begin on their commissioning, bringing them to the design mode of operation, as well as the start of steam generation for the needs of the plant,” the message said.
It was also noted that pre-commissioning and commissioning work continues at the plant's facilities at an active pace.