Uzbekneftegaz completes drilling operations on several wells
Oil&Gas Materials 21 April 2021 18:09 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekneftegaz JSC completed drilling operations on 27 wells and carried out 3D seismic surveys on an area of 600 square kilometers, Trend reports with reference to the press service of Uzbekneftegaz JSC.
According to the information, certain amount of work is being carried out by Uzbekneftegaz JSC in order to increase the production of natural gas at the fields.
Thus, the joint venture Natural Gas-Stream LLC achieved effective results within the framework of the investment project on exploration work at the Sechankul, Akdzhar and Chimbay investment blocks, as well as the development of the Urga, Akchalakskaya and Chandyr group. The total cost of this project amounts to $701.4 million.
According to the Department for the Implementation of Investment Projects of Uzbekneftegaz JSC, to date, within the framework of the project, drilling work has been completed on 27 wells, field seismic surveys have been carried out with 3D CDPM (common depth point method) on an area of 600 square kilometers.
In addition, 71.15 kilometers of gas pipelines and loops were built at the fields of the Akchalak group. A shift camp was built for the Chandyr group and the Urga field.
Currently, work has been completed on drilling and testing of the first prospecting well at the Akchalak investment block. Overhaul is being carried out on two wells and sidetracking is being carried out in the first well at of Urga field.
To date, drilling and well development have been completed in well No. 26 of the Akchalak field in the Karakalpakstan Republic. Based on 3D seismic data, a horizontal borehole was drilled in the well at a depth of 3,200 meters, with a horizontal section length of 300 meters in gas-saturated sandstones of the Lower Jurassic.
It is reported that after perforation at a depth of 3,541–3,548 meters in a horizontal wellbore, an industrial gas inflow was obtained with a daily flow rate of 137,000 cubic meters, 23 tons of condensate.
Uzbekneftegaz said that the well has been completed and connected to the gas-collecting manifold. By the end of 2021, production of 1.2 billion cubic meters of natural gas and 32,200 tons of gas condensate is expected.