Azerbaijan raises gas exports via BTE pipeline
Oil&Gas Materials 19 October 2021 15:30 (UTC +04:00)
Over 12.7 billion cubic meters of gas were exported from Azerbaijan through the Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum (BTE) pipeline from January through September 2021, which is 45.5 percent or 3.97 billion cubic meters more compared to the same period of 2020, Trend reports with reference to the State Statistical Committee's report.
According to the report, the Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum pipeline accounted for half of all gas transported by Azerbaijan. This figure for the year increased by 9.4 percent.
In total, over 25.4 billion cubic meters of gas were transported through the main pipelines of Azerbaijan from January through August 2021, which was an increase of 18.2 percent.
The length of the Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum pipeline is over 700 kilometers. This gas pipeline transports gas produced at the Shah Deniz gas condensate field in the Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian Sea. Azerbaijani gas is supplied by pipeline to Georgia and Turkey.