SOCAR discloses oil transportation volume via Baku-Supsa
Oil&Gas Materials 22 November 2021 19:05 (UTC +04:00)
The volume of oil transportation via the Baku-Supsa pipeline stood 3.5 million tons from January to October, Ibrahim Ahmadov, deputy head of the public relations and events department at SOCAR said, Trend reports.
He noted that the oil produced from Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli (ACG) block of fields offshore Azerbaijan accounted for the whole volume of transportation.
Baku-Supsa, or Western Route Export Pipeline transports Caspian oil from Sagachal terminal near Baku to Georgian Supsa port in the Black Sea. The pipeline was put into operation on April 17, 1999.
Baku-Supsa’s length stands at 837 kilometers with transportation capacity exceeding 7 million tons per year or 145 million barrels per day. The bp operated pipeline’s final destination is the port of Supsa, wherefrom oil is transported to Europe via tankers.