Azerbaijan increases share of natural gas in exports
Oil&Gas Materials 28 January 2022 13:46 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan’s gas exports in 2021 stood at 20.046 billion cubic meters, as compared to 12.424 billion cubic meters in 2020, showing a 61.3 percent increase year-on-year, Trend reports with reference to the State Customs Committee.
In terms of value, the gas exports rose from $2.190 billion in 2020 to $5.534 billion in 2021, or by 2,5 times.
Gas exports accounted for 24.92 percent of the country’s total exports in 2021, versus 15.94 percent in 2020.
Trans Adriatic Pipeline (TAP) AG confirmed on Dec. 31 the commencement of gas flows from Azerbaijan. The first gas has reached Greece and Bulgaria, via the Nea Mesimvria interconnection point with DESFA, as well as Italy, via the Melendugno interconnection point with SNAM Rete Gas (SRG).
TAP transports natural gas from the giant Shah Deniz field in the Azerbaijan sector of the Caspian Sea to Europe. The 878 km long pipeline connects with the Trans Anatolian Pipeline (TANAP) at the Turkish-Greek border in Kipoi, crosses Greece and Albania and the Adriatic Sea, before coming ashore in Southern Italy.