SOCAR completes deliveries of jet fuel for Petrogas
Oil&Gas Materials 1 November 2005 12:57 (UTC +04:00)
On Tuesday the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) plans to complete transportation of the TS-1 brand jet fuel in the framework of the contract with the British Petrogas company. The jet fuel is delivered by the railway till the Georgian port of Batumi, Trend reports.
According to the SOCAR spokesman, a tanker of jet fuel for Petrogas to be accumulated in Batumi is to comprise 25,000 tons.
SOCAR concluded the contract this year with Petrogas for delivery of 50,000 tons of TS-1 jet fuel. The consignment of 25,000 tons was supplied, however, due to increase of its demands by the local air company, the State Concern Azal, SOCAR was in doubts as to
the shipment of the remaining 25,000 tons.
В"Lowering of the oil export through Baku-Novorossiysk oil pipeline enabled to enhance more production of the jet fuel and resume its deliveries for Petrogas from today”, SOCAR indicated.
The jet fuel is produced at the Heydar Aliyev Oil Refinery (former Azerneftyanajag), a part of SOCAR. Prior to Petrogas SOCAR shipped the product to the Swiss trader Glencore in the amount of 75,000 tons.