SOCAR announces tender on sale of oil from Batumi
Oil&Gas Materials 1 December 2005 13:06 (UTC +04:00)
The Azerbaijan International Operating Company (AIOC) has resolved to approve additional oil volume for State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) this year. The SOCAR, which holds 10% stake in the AIOC, told Trend it is expected to deliver 80,000 tons of Azeri Light oil (600,000 barrels), produced the under the Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli contract area, from the Georgian port Batumi in December 2005.
The State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) announced on Wednesday evening a tender on sale of the oil tanker from the Georgian port Batumi on 24-25 December, Trend reports. The tender is due to complete on 6 December, the same source said.
The Batumi Oil terminal is capable to handle up to 15 million tons of oil cargo a year. The terminal services the tankers of 30,000-90,000 tons deadweight on four berths, including the mobile buoy for the vessels of Aframax class. The capacity of the terminal’s tank stock is approximately 530,000 tons, which is мore than sufficient for handling the current and forecasted cargoes, passing through the corridor
The previous tanker of Azeri Light of the SOCAR in the same volume of oil was purchased by Glencore, a trader, with the delivery of term of 3-4 December.