Autonomous boiler-house commissioned within project of Pa Government
Oil&Gas Materials 7 December 2005 16:17 (UTC +04:00)
The opening ceremony of the autonomous boiler-house was held in the Surakhani region within the pilot project of the PA Government Service Inc. entering PA Consulting Group, envisaged in the heating system strategy, Trend reports.
Maknil Watkins, the head of the project, noted that they installed heat supply and water delivery, as well as carried out work on isolation of windows and doors at school 146 and 300-people building.
“We think that the Azerbaijani government will accept our recommendations given within the Strategy. It will allow the Azerbaijani government to provide heating system in the regions of the country,” he added.
Rino Harnish, the U.S. Ambassador to Azerbaijan, said that attraction of the private sector in the heating system was good example for further development of the sphere in Azerbaijan.
Attending the event also were Yashar Hassanov, the head of Azeristiliktajhizat Heating Enterprise, Karim Ramazanov, the adviser to the Economic Development Minister on energy, Husseyn Arabul, the President of the Barmek Azerbaijan, the representatives of the Cabinet of Ministers and Azeriqaz.
USAID allocated $300,000 for implementation of the project.