SOCAR to Upgrade Its 3D Seismic Exploration
Oil&Gas Materials 2 October 2006 20:54 (UTC +04:00)
The purchasing of 3.600-channel seismic station will allow SOCAR (State oil Company) carrying out high-quality 3D seismic exploration works,. At present, the Company has capacities to carry out 3D seismic exploration, but the above-mentioned equipment will allow significantly improve the quality of these works, Trend reports referring to SOCAR
Earlier, SOCAR`s Geophysical and Geological Department signed an agreement with the American company Input/Output on delivery of 3.600 channel seismic station. This equipment will allow the Department to take part and win tenders on geophysical exploration both in Azerbaijan and abroad.
The acquiring of the equipment is implemented within the program on development of the geophysical and geological complex of SOCAR till 2015. These works aimed at the Company`s participation at tenders, as well as the realization of orders on seismic exploration and producer`s geophysics made by some operating companies.