BP Azerbaijan Restores Oil Production from Chirag Platform
Oil&Gas Materials 31 October 2006 10:53 (UTC +04:00)
Р'Р  Azerbaijan informed Trend that operations were restored of the oil production platform Chirag on 27 October at 21:50 after completion of the upgrade. At 18:00 on 28 October the platform performed at full capacity. Work was also carried out in the rigs under the first oil' project at Sangachal terminal.
The State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) informed Trend that the platform oil pumping via the Baku-Supsa pipeline has also been interrupted so as to carry out inspections on its condition.
During this period it is planned to replace the machinery, increase water injection and carry out technical services to the equipment in order to increase the efficiency and reliability of the operation.
At present 20 wells are exploited on Chirag, including 14 oil production and 6 water injection wells. Since the beginning of exploitation drilling and its first oil production in 1997, Chirag has been working uninterrupted. At present the platform employs approximately 250 people, 85% of which are Azerbaijani citizens, including engineers on offshore operations, who hold leading positions.