Construction of New Electric Power Station in Nakchivan Autonomous Republic to be Completed
Oil&Gas Materials 13 December 2006 14:45 (UTC +04:00)
The construction of the building and assembly work in Nakchivan module electric power station are in the completion stage and will be finished in the near future, Trend reports with reference to the Press-Service of Azerenergy JSC. Balancing and commissioning launch of the modules will be carried out in the near future.
The electric power station has already been provided with fuel and water for the cooling system. Metal piers have been installed and 110-kVt electric lines have been constructed.
The construction of this module electric power station began in May 2006. It comprises of 10 modules with a capacity of 8,7 mVt. According to the order of the Azerbaijani President, Azerenerji has been tasked to ensure the construction of 52 such stations that will be built in Baku, Nakchivan Autonomous Republic, Khachmaz and Sheki districts. In 2006, 12 such electric power stations will be held in Baku, 10 in Nakchivan and 10 in Khachmaz and Sheki. They will work on base of natural gas delivered by Azerigaz JSC
The construction of these electric power stations realized by Finnish Wartsila will allow increasing the electric power production in Azerbaijan up to 450-460 mVt.