Transneft Adopts Schedule of Azerbaijan Oil Export via Novorossiysk Port in 1Q of 2007
Oil&Gas Materials 20 December 2006 12:35 (UTC +04:00)
In the first quarter of 2007 Azerbaijan will pump 1.16mln tons of oil, or 386,000 tons a month, via the Baku-Novorossiysk oil pipeline [Northern Route], Trend reports.
Azerbaijan uses the northern route for export of oil lifted from its own fields, as well as crude produced by the Azerbaijan International Operating Company (AIOC) at the Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli fields.
A schedule of oil transit of CIS member-states out of the customs territory of Russia in the first quarter of 2007 was developed to fulfill Russia's commitments under the intergovernmental agreements with Kazakhstan and Azerbaijan, in line with the discharge capacity of the main oil pipelines and terminals, confirmed by Transneft JSC.
In accordance with the decree, signed by the Russian Industry and Energy Minister, Victor Khristiekno, major types of oil products and gas throughout Russia in the first quarter of 2007 and a schedule for transportation and transit of oil out of Russian customs territory was adopted.
In accordance with the crude oil balance designed for the 1st quarter of 2007 it is planned to produce 119.0mln tons of oil and instable gas condensate, including 53mln tons that will be supplied to the oil refinery plants in Russia.