Over 40,000 Barrels of Oil Equivalent a Day Produced from Shah Deniz Field
Oil&Gas Materials 19 April 2007 19:13 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / corr. Trend S.Aliyev / ВР Azerbaijan, the technical operator of the Shah-Deniz Project, reported that at the present time the daily production from the Shah Deniz field is 43,000 barrels of oil equivalent.
The production from the only operative well on the field was equal to 5.1mln cu m of gas and 12,000 barrels of condensate a day.
Over the first quarter of 2007 gas production from the Shah Deniz field was 172.25mln cu m of gas, or 235 more than forecasted. In March gas production made was 115.34mln cu m of gas.
In January to March 2007 a total of 53,698T of gas condensate produced from the Azerbaijani offshore gas field of Shah-Deniz.
In March 2007, the only operating well on the deposit produced a total of 39,820T of gas condensate
The whole condensate is carried via the Main Export Route of the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan Pipeline (BTC).
At the plateau stage, 8.6bln cu m of gas is expected to be produced within the first stage of the development of the "Shah-Deniz" field. By 2007, it is expected that the field will produce 5.4-5.6bln cu m.