Azeri Drilling Company to Prepare Drilling at Demand of SOCAR
Oil&Gas Materials 3 July 2007 17:13 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan., Baku /corr. Trend S.Aliyev / Azerbaijan, Baku / corr Trend S.Aliyev / Azeri Drilling Company Limited a joint venture will begin drilling in the shallow part of the Gunashli field developed by the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR), a source stated at SOCAR.
Currently the joint venture is getting quotations for services required for drilling gas wells with a depth of 2,500-4,000m in the Guneshli field at bases of №11 and №13.
These services include inclined drilling, cementing, drilling mixture, curettage and commissioning of protective wells.
The founders of "Azeri Drilling Company Ltd." JV are SOCAR (35 %), "Target Petroleum Azerbaijan Corporation", registered in Panama (35 %) and "First Drilling Limited" of Scotland (30%).
The enterprise is engaged in drilling oil and gas wells, including horizontal and special drilling, cementing and fortifying wells, development, overhaul and underground repair activities, geophysical research and perforation activities.
The key task of the JV is to carry out drilling work on '8 Mart' and Bulla Daniz fields with advanced jackets. There are plans to drill approximately eight wells with depths of 6,500m. Currently urgent work is being carried out on '8 Mart' to repair three platforms (No 730, No 759 and No 578).