SOCAR Publicizes Volume of Oil and Gas Production in Azerbaijan in First 8 Months of 2007
Oil&Gas Materials 6 September 2007 17:02 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend / From January to August 2007, the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR), Operating Companies (OC) and Joint Ventures (JV) produced 5,884,900t of oil from onshore and offshore fields of the country, which is 99,890t (1.7%) less than the same period in 2006.
During this period, the oil and gas production units (OGPU) of SOCAR produced a total of 5,095,150t of oil, or 97,800t (1.9%) less as compared to 2006. In this period, foreign companies within the joint ventures (JV) and operating companies (OC) produced 789,750t of oil, which is 2,090t (0.3%) more than was produced in 2006.
According to SOCAR, between January and August 2007, the total gas production in Azerbaijan comprised a total of 6,543,720cu m or 2,109,040cu m (47.6%) more compared to 2006.
The oil and gas production units of SOCAR produced 3,674,000cu m of gas, or 1,032,030cu m (39.3%) more compared to same period of 2006. JV and OC produced 97.02mln cu m of gas in this period, or 17.21mln cu m (21.6%) more than in the same period of 2006.
During this period the Azerbaijan International operating Company (AIOC) produced 1,922,670cu m of casing-head gas from the Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli field, or 13.8% more as compared to 2006.
There are fifty-seven oil and gas fields in Azerbaijan, including eighteen offshore. SOCAR staff consists of 59,170 employees.
Oil and gas production from January to June 2007: