Equity trading volume in Uzbekistan revealed (Exclusive)
Finance Materials 19 November 2018 14:49 (UTC +04:00)
The volume of exchange and over-the-counter trading in Uzbekistan in October 2018 amounted to 150.39 billion soums (758 transactions), more than $18.18 million, of which 128.6 billion soums (730 transactions) accounted to exchange trading and 21.77 billion soums (28 deals) to over-the-counter trading, the State Committee of Uzbekistan for Assistance to Privatized Enterprises and Development of Competition told Trend.
According to the information, 730 transactions with shares of 46 listed joint-stock companies were carried out in exchange trading.
The banking sector once again became the leader in terms of trade volume: transactions amounted to 126.78 billion soums with a share of 98.57 percent of the total exchange turnover.
In the reporting period, the volume of over-the-counter trading amounted to 21.77 billion soums: 28 transactions with shares of 13 different issuers were carried out.
It was earlier reported that trade volume on Uzbekistan’s Toshkent Republican Stock Exchange for the first nine months of 2018 amounted to 329.8 billion soums, which is 4.8 times more compared to the corresponding period last year (68.4 billion soums).
In total, 7.3 billion shares of 113 joint-stock companies were sold.
(8271.27 soums = 1 USD on Nov. 19)