Azerbaijani bank slightly increases loan portfolio
Finance Materials 2 May 2019 19:46 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, May 2
As of March 31, 2019, the total assets of Azerbaijan’s Unibank amounted to 736.5 million manats, which is 6 percent more than at the beginning of the year, Trend reports on May 2 with reference to the bank’s financial report .
Cash amounted to 129.8 million manats, which is almost 18 percent more than at the beginning of the year. The accounts of other banks in Unibank decreased by 26.5 percent, reaching 67.6 million manats.
In the first three months of this year, the loan portfolio and advances increased by 3.1 percent, amounting to 399.8 million manats. Investment securities available for sale amounted to 25.8 million manats, which is almost five times more than at the beginning of the year.
The share of tangible assets in the form of buildings and equipment accounted for 45.7 million manats, which is by 17.1 percent less than at the beginning of the year. Intangible assets of the bank amounted to 12.3 million manats.
The bank’s total liabilities since the beginning of 2019 increased by 5.5 percent, reaching 673.7 million manats, according to the report. In the structure of liabilities, debts to other banks increased by almost 22 percent to 19.7 million manats.
The deposit portfolio of the bank increased by 7.2 percent, reaching slightly more than 501 million manats. Urgent credits and loans of the bank decreased by 2.4 percent, reaching 126.5 million manats. Other financial debts of the bank also decreased by 1.8 percent to 5.9 million manats. Other liabilities of the bank, along with subordinated debt amounted to about 20.5 million manats.
Unibank’s net profit for the first quarter of 2019 amounted to 6.8 million manats.
The total capital of the bank is 56.28 million manats, and the capital adequacy ratio is 10 percent.
(1.7 manats = 1 USD on May 2)