Nearly 19 million bank cards in circulation in Uzbekistan
Finance Materials 29 July 2019 17:42 (UTC +04:00)
On July 1, 18.8 million plastic bank cards were recorder to be in circulation in Uzbekistan, which is almost 1.2 million more compared to the beginning of the year, Trend reports with reference to an overview of payment system of the Central Bank.
The number of terminals for the year (from July 1, 2018) increased by almost 42,000 from 241,800 to 284,000 units.
If the amount of transactions carried out through the trading terminals in national currency during the first half of 2018 amounted to 28.3 trillion soums, in the first half of 2019 this figure reached 33.05 trillion soums. The average monthly transaction amount was 5.5 trillion soums.
The total number of users of systems for remote maintenance of bank accounts as of July 1, 2019 was 9.8 million. Of these, 546,500 were legal entities and individual entrepreneurs, and 9.2 million were individuals.
Compared to July 1, 2018 (6.7 million), the total number of users of remote banking services increased by 46.3 percent, and the number of legal entities and individual entrepreneurs (304,000) - by 79.7 percent and the number of individuals (6,4 million) - by 44.7 percent.
The share of individuals in the total number of users of remote banking service systems is almost 94 percent.
($1- 8623.29 soums on July 29)