Payment card turnover up in Azerbaijan
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Jan. 30
By Nargiz Ismayilova – Trend:
The payment card turnover through ATMs and POS terminals in Azerbaijan amounted to 2.8 billion manat ($1.6 billion) in December 2019, which is 33.6 percent more than in December 2018, Trend reports referring to the Azerbaijani Central Bank (CBA).
According to the CBA report, total number of transactions with payment cards amounted to 18.4 million transactions (an increase of 42.4 percent) worth 2.8 billion manat ($1.6 billion) for the reporting period.
Some 1.9 million transactions worth 126 million manat ($74.1 million) were carried out outside the country.
The number of transactions with debit cards (both domestically and abroad) amounted to 16.1 million transactions worth 2.6 billion manat ($1.5 billion), of which 8.2 million transactions worth 1.9 billion manat ($1.1 billion) were carried out using ATMs in Azerbaijan, and 2.2 million operations worth 233 million manat ($137 million) via POS terminals.
In December 2019, bank customers carried out 2.3 million transactions worth 172 million manat ($101 million) via credit cards (both domestically and abroad). Moreover, 312,000 operations worth 53 million manat ($31 million) were carried out using ATMs within the country, and 949,000 operations worth 61 million manat ($35 million) were carried out using POS terminals in the country.
Number of payment cards, ATMs and POS terminals
By the end of December 2019, the number of payment cards increased by 10.4 percent (compared to the same period of 2018) and reached 7.3 million cards.
Most of the cards (i.e. 6.5 million cards) consist of debit cards. The number of credit cards in December amounted to 797,000.
As of Dec. 1, 2019, 2,647 ATMs were operating in the country, 1,421 of them in Baku and 1,226 in other Azerbaijani cities and districts. The number of ATMs has increased by 145 units or 5.5 percent since early 2019.
The number of POS terminals in the country amounted to 67,468, of which 40,095 were installed in Baku and 26,570 in other Azerbaijani cities and districts.
The number of POS terminals has increased by 1,358 or over 2 percent since early 2019.
The volume of transactions in ATMs and POS terminals
In December 2019, 3,800 people accounted for one ATM, while 150 people accounted for each POS-terminal in Azerbaijan.
An average of 3,100 operations worth 732,400 manat ($430,823) were carried out per one ATM in December. The volume of one operation per one ATM amounted to 237 manat ($139).
There was an average of 46.9 operations worth 3,810 manat ($2,241) per one POS terminal in December. The volume of one operation in the POS terminal amounted to 92.9 manat ($54.6).
(1 USD = 1.7 AZN on Jan. 30)