Uzbek Commodity Exchange sees increase in trading
Finance Materials 19 March 2020 17:07 (UTC +04:00)
At the open Uzbek Commodity Exchange, commodity resources worth 210.1 billion soum ($21.9 million) were sold, which is 28.6 percent more compared to the previous trading day (March 18), Trend reports with reference to UZEX.
Due to relative increase in demand for flour, the vendors, in addition to the volumes set out in the schedule, put up additional 15,000 tons of flour for trading.
On March 18, 7,890 tons of first grade wheat flour were fully sold at the exchange.
At the end of the auction, the price of 1-grade flour made up 2.5 million soum per ton ($261.7), which is 1.5 percent less than the day before. The minimum price for flour was observed in Tashkent region - 2.5 million soum, and the maximum price in Syrdarya region - 2.6 million soum ($272.2).
The situation with sugar trading has remained unchanged since the beginning of 2020. On March 18, 2,000 tons of sugar were put up for auction, of which 279 tons or 14 percent got sold. The total sum of sugar sales made up 1.5 billion soum ($157).
In particular, the quotation for sugar made up 5.3 million soum ($554.9) per ton, and the starting price of sugar made up 5.3 million soum ($554.9).
Similar situation was observed with cotton. At the end of the March 18 trading day, 681.4 tons of cotton oil were put up at the exchange, of which 203.5 tons or 30 percent was sold.
The average weighted price of cotton oil increased by 0.5 percent against the starting price, by 0.2 percent against the previous day and made up 9.3 million soum ($973.7) per ton.