Azerbaijan discloses total 3Q2020 profits of banks
Azerbaijan's Kapital Bank ranked first in terms of net profit in the country, as of 3Q2020, as the bank’s net profit amounted to 245.6 million manat ($144.4 million) while total income and expenses – 480.1 million manat ($282.4 million) and 346.3 million manat ($203.7 million), respectively, Trend reports.
The International Bank of Azerbaijan with a total net profit worth 135.4 million manat ($79.6 million) and total income and expenses worth 391 million manat ($230 million) and 190.4 million manat ($112 million), respectively, ranked second.
As of October 1, Pasha Bank earned 60.5 million manat ($35.5 million). The bank with income and expenses worth 226 million manat ($132.9 million) and 135.3 million manat ($79.5 million), respectively, ranked third.
The total profit of the three mentioned banks reached 441 million manat ($259.4 million), making up over 86 percent of the entire profit in the country's banking sector. More than half of the entire bank income and 63.7 percent of the entire bank expenses account for three leading banks.
In general, the total profit of Azerbaijani banks reaches 512.8 million manat ($301.6 million), while the volume of income and expenses – 1.9 billion manat ($1.1 billion) and 1.05 billion manat ($620 million), respectively.
The full ranking of Azerbaijani banks in terms of net profit and total expenses and income for the third quarter of 2020 is as follows: