Uzbekistan’s State Statistics Committee, IMF to continue co-op on improving price statistics
Finance Materials 10 November 2020 16:43 (UTC +04:00)
The State Statistics Committee of Uzbekistan and the International Monetary Fund (IMF) mission agreed to continue cooperation on improving price statistics, Trend reports referring to the State Statistics Committee.
The State Statistics Committee hosted a final online meeting with IMF remote technical assistance mission on producer price index statistics, led by Senior Economist, Real Sector Division, and Statistics Office Brian Graf.
The final meeting was chaired by the First Deputy Chairman of the State Committee of Uzbekistan on Statistics Dilshod Kholmurodov.
The meeting was also attended by the head of the Department of Price Statistics Mukhtor Umarov and responsible employees of this department.
The parties discussed the work done during the mission and the responsible employees of this department.
Brian Graf summed up the mission's work and voiced his recommendations for compiling the consumer price index.
The IMF provided Uzbekistan with about $375 million in financing under its Rapid Credit Facility (RCF) and Rapid Financing Instrument (RFI) in May of this year.
“While the economy is projected to gradually recover as the pandemic abates, uncertainty and risks remain large, the IMF will continue to work with the authorities, and with Uzbekistan’s other external partners, and stands ready to support Uzbekistan with policy advice, technical assistance, and financial assistance if needed,” said IMF Mission Chief Ron van Rooden.