Vısa, Azericard contributing to development of digital emission in Azerbaijan
Finance Materials 18 November 2020 17:51 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Nov. 18
Visa company and Azericard LLC processing center have announced a strategic partnership to develop innovative digital payment solutions in Azerbaijan, Vısa told Trend.
Such cooperation will expand the range of existing digital services in Azerbaijan and stimulate the digitalization of economy, said the company.
According to Kristina Dorosh, Regional Manager of Vısa in the Caucasus region, supporting the fintech community and partners in promoting a new generation of digital payments is Vısa's strategic priority. The partnership with Azericard opens up broad prospects for the development of the payment ecosystem in Azerbaijan and will allow creating new digital services that are most convenient for the consumer.
General Director of Azericard LLC Farid Guliyev, in turn, noted that the signing of a partnership agreement with Vısa is a unique event for the market, and another confirmation of Azericard's leadership status in the card technology market of Azerbaijan.
“Joint work on the development of digital payment technologies will help to increase the pace of development of contactless non-cash payments, significantly increase the level of safety and comfort for users, and also become a new benchmark for all players in the market of non-cash payments,” said Guliyev.
Within the framework of the partnership, Vısa and Azericard will work on the development of digital emission and the creation of innovative digital payment solutions for a wide audience of users in Azerbaijan.