Azerbaijani big bank’s capital up as of 2020
Finance Materials 15 January 2021 15:41 (UTC +04:00)
As of 2020, Azerbaijan’s leading corporate PASHA Bank increased its total liabilities by 15.8 percent compared to 2019, Trend reports citing the bank's balance sheet.
In accordance with the report, total liabilities increased by 680.2 million manat ($400.1 million), reaching 4.9 billion manat ($2.9 billion).
In the structure of liabilities, a huge part (88.9 percent) accounts for client and bank deposits, including deposits from financial institutions and accounts. The volume increased to 4.4 billion manat ($2.6 billion).
The bank's accounts payable amounted to 307.8 million manat ($181.05 million), other liabilities are equal to 94.7 million manat ($55.7 million).
In accordance with the report, the share capital has grown by 6.5 percent since the beginning of 2020, amounting to 354.5 million manat ($208.5 million). The bank's retained earnings amounted to 144.1 million manat that’s $84.8 million (an increase of 36.9 percent), general reserves - 42.5 million manat that’s $25 million (an increase of 13.4 percent).
The total capital of the bank in 2020 reached 541.1 million manat ($318.3 million) compared to 475.8 million manat ($279.9 million) in 2019, which shows an increase of 13.7 percent.