Demand of Azerbaijani state structures for consulting services grows
Finance Materials 22 April 2021 09:28 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Apr.22
Azerbaijani state structures have been recently showing more interest in consulting services, Rashad Rahimov, director of RBC Consulting, told Trend.
According to Rahimov, they are mainly consumers of consulting in the field of maintaining innovative technologies and assessing the regulatory impact on the consulting market.
He noted that the COVID-19 pandemic didn’t weaken the consulting services market, but, on the contrary, increased its importance.
“It seemed that due to the pandemic and the resulting restrictions on the physical presence of employees in the workplace, the demand for services could decline,” said the director. “However, by the beginning of this year, the number of requests from various business entities had increased by more than 30 percent, and at the moment there are about 40 potential automation tasks in more than 15 companies.”
“In general, the current events, both around the world and in Azerbaijan, had a multidirectional impact on the IT consulting market. As expected, some customers tended to save their costs due to the abandonment of certain services, while others, on the contrary, began to appeal to consultants to get help in optimizing their business,” Rahimov stressed.
Besides, he noted that the Agile principle, which appeared at the beginning of the century, is gradually being introduced into today's consulting. This principle is an integral part of customer focus, and its essence lies in the flexibility of work. A prerequisite for a consulting company in the market is its readiness for transformation.
"Although some persons don’t use consulting services, the interest in this area is quite large, and its profits are gradually growing," concluded the director.
RBC Consulting is a company providing complex software solutions for automating and improving business processes of enterprises and banks based on enterprise management information systems. Since 1991, the company has been accumulating experience and knowledge that are effectively used by specialists in the offices of Latvia, Russia, Ukraine, Azerbaijan, and Kazakhstan.