Uzbekistan shares data on foreign currency operations for 2020
Finance Materials 4 June 2021 13:23 (UTC +04:00)
In 2020, the Uzbeks sold (exchanged for Uzbek soums) almost $4.6 billion and bought (exchanged for foreign currency) almost $4.1 billion, Trend reports with reference to the Central Bank of Uzbekistan.
The Central Bank has published statistics on transactions on the exchange of the main types of foreign currency between individuals and commercial banks during 2020.
According to the report, more than 23.5 million euros were sold by Uzbeks in 2020, while more than 23.8 million euros were exchanged for foreign currency during the reporting period.
In addition, throughout 2020 Uzbeks sold 457,300 and bought 867,400 British pounds, 104,300 and 214,100 Swiss francs, 29.4 and 4.1 million Japanese yen, 442.4 and 421.9 million rubles, 87 and 272 million Kazakh tenge and 386,300 and 101,800 Turkish lira.
The Central Bank noted that the sale of foreign currency by individuals peaked in February, and the purchase in September 2021.
Earlier it was reported that the volume of foreign currency transfers in 2020 to Uzbekistan amounted to $6.03 billion, which is $17 million (0.3 percent) more than in 2019. At the same time, the Uzbeks sent $1.2 billion abroad, which is $157 million or 15 percent more compared to the same period last year.