Coupon payments to investors decrease in Azerbaijan
Finance Materials 8 September 2021 16:29 (UTC +04:00)
The amount of coupon payments in August 2021, compared to the same month last year, decreased by 43 percent – to 38 million manat ($22.3 million), Trend reports via National Depository Center (NDC).
In August 2020, payments were made on nine bonds of the Ministry of Finance in the amount of about 67 million manat ($39.4) and on two bonds of the non-bank credit organization Embafinance for 22,500 manat ($13,235).
"Over August 2021, payments were made to 50 investors on bonds of the Ministry of Finance of Azerbaijan, the non-bank credit organization Embafinance and the factoring company Ferrum Kapital," the ministry noted.
Coupon payments to investors decreased by 69 percent in July 2021. Thus, 122 million manat ($71.7 million) were paid to 771 investors.
From June 2021, the goals in accordance with the adopted strategic plan of the National Depository Center for 2021-2023 are being implemented. One of the tasks of this plan is to simplify and automate business procedures, basing on the best international experience and the peculiarities of the local market.
The "Interaccount transfer" function is available for investors in their online accounts.