Uzbekistan to launch exchange-traded funds
Finance Materials 13 September 2021 11:03 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan plans to launch exchange-traded funds (ETFs) for gold, mortgage bonds and sukuk securities (an Islamic analogue of bonds), Trend reports citing Ministry of Finance.
Deputy Finance Minister Odilbek Isakov made this statement at the third international conference - "Capital Market of Uzbekistan".
The conference was organized by the Cbonds company, together with such partners as the National Bank of Uzbekistan, Gazprombank, Sovcombank, Halyk Bank of Kazakhstan, etc.
The conference discussed the financial market of Uzbekistan, the possibility of local companies entering global markets and attracting investments to the country, as well as plans and prospects for the domestic securities market.
Moreover, Isakov also added that inflation-linked bonds will also be issued in Uzbekistan, and brokerage accounts can be opened online. The deputy minister stated that there will be a link between the Uzbek and international depositories, as well as the local stock and currency exchange.
Moreover, 15 IPOs are expected in the next 3 years, including IPOs of 5 state banks, 3 insurance companies, metallurgical and other companies.