Uzbek State Tax Committee discloses amount of taxes paid by Facebook, Apple, Google
Finance Materials 15 October 2021 09:46 (UTC +04:00)
Foreign companies providing electronic services have paid more than $ 1.4 million in taxes in Uzbekistan for nine months of 2021, Trend reports citing the State Tax Committee of Uzbekistan.
From January through September 2021, Facebook paid $708,551 to the budget, Google Commerce Limited - $428,860, Apple - $205,107, Netflix - $30,859, Yandex - $23,867, Booking.com - $19,112 and Huawei - $7,551.
For comparison, in 2020 the companies paid out more than $1.1 million.
According to the State Tax Committee, in 2021, 9 foreign companies were registered as value added taxpayers (VAT) in Uzbekistan: Vaskiani Ventures Limited (Cyprus), Google Cloud EMEA Limited (Ireland), Spotify AB (Sweden), ADOBE (Ireland), DELSE Inc. (the US), Scribd Inc. (the US), LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company (Ireland), Google LLC (the US) and Microsoft Ireland Operations Limited (Ireland).
Over the past 2 years, 28 foreign companies providing electronic services to individuals without establishing a permanent residency in Uzbekistan have registered for tax purposes. Among them are Booking.com B.V., Netflix International B.V., Apple, Facebook, Yandex, Huawei and others.
Since 2020, the Tax Code of Uzbekistan introduced the payment of VAT by foreign companies that provide services to individuals in Uzbekistan in electronic form. For this purpose, Uzbek State Tax Committee created a VAT office that allows foreign Internet companies operating in Uzbekistan to register and start paying taxes.
Electronic services imply the granting of rights to use software (including online games), the right to use e-books, educational materials, music, etc.