Azerbaijani Communications Ministry to Apply Electron Post Transfer with Iran and Turkey
ICT Materials 18 October 2007 13:50
Azerbaijan, Baku / corr Trend S.Babayeva / Azerbaian has acjieved an agreement on the application of an internationla system on exchange of Secured Transfer of Electronic Financial Information (STEFI) with Iran and Turkey, Novruz Mammadov, the head of postal sector of the Azerbaijan Ministry of Communications and Information Technology, said.
"The sides are committed to carry out work for resolution of this issue, whereas it is too premature to name a concrete term," Mammadov said.
At presently, Azerbaijan realizes electronic postal orders on the MTF/STEFI system with Russia, Moldova, Belarus, Ukraine, Kazakhstan and the United Arab Emirates.
Shortly it is planned to expand electronic postal order service in compliance with MTF/ STEFI systems. These countries include Latvia, Estonia, Middle Asian countries and France.