Azerbaijani Information Institute Interested in Cooperation with Azerpocht
ICT Materials 26 February 2008 15:27 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 26 February / Trend corr. S.Babayeva / The Information Technology Institute at the Azerbaijani National Science Academy, is interested in cooperation with Azerpocht state venture, Rasim Alikuliyev, the director of the Institute stated.
During the meeting Azerpocht management and institute officials discussed the possible participation of the institute in auto-immunization and the upgrade of different technological processes in Azerpocht.
The institute specialists were updated on the state venture, Development of Financial Services project, which was developed jointly by World Bank, innovations and further tasks. Furthermore, they became familiar with the central postal department of the Postal Branch 1, as well as the Postal Transfer Centre and other equipment in the enterprise.
The main aim of the Institute is to create intellectual computer networks and systems and provide information security.