ICT Materials 2 April 2009 20:35 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, April 2 / Trend , corr. S.Babayeva /
The specialists of the Ministry of Communications and Information Technologies of Azerbaijan will attend
the joint session of Regional Commonwealth in the field of Communications (RCC) Commission on Postal Communication and Council of Operators of Postal Communication in Tashkent on April 14-16, the Ministry of Communications said on April 2.
Within the session an international seminar for the specialists of the RCC communication administrations will be organized on the theme of "Adaptation of the universal post services of RCC participants to the social, economic and scientific and technical environment".
"During the visit to Tashkent, it is planned to discuss the introduction of post money transfers along the MTF STEFI system with Uzbekistan, on which testing is conducted currently. Some technical problems appeared and it is necessary to discuss them," the same source said.
The agenda of the RCC session includes discussing the realization of the decisions of the 24th congress of the Universal Postal Union; the results of the session of the UPU Council of Post Operation; preparation for the conference on the development of the system of urgent money transfers and other post financial services of RCC participants; signing of the program on co-operation in the field of postal communications between RCC and Committee on Postal Communication of European Conference of Postal and Telecommunications Administrations during 2009-2012; determination of date, place and agenda of the next session of Commission on Postal Communication and Council of Operators of Postal Communication.