Delta Telecom to expand WiMAX network all over Azerbaijan by late 2009
ICT Materials 30 June 2009 12:20 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 30 / Trend G. Veliyev /
Delta Telecom company plans to launch mobile WiMAX (Worldwide Interoperability for Microwave Access) in commercial exploitation of network by late June, Delta Telecom director general Ramazan Veliyev told Trend on June 30.
Presently, operations over the first phase of the project are being completed. Base stations in Baku and the Absheron peninsula are installed within this project. The second phase of the project to be realized by late 2009 envisages expanding of WiMAX network at regional level, he said.
The number of installed base stations in Baku and the Absheron peninsula will hit 110 units but 140 ones in regions. Capacity of the network will hit 4.4 gigabit per second.
Delta Telecom will base WiMAX network in accordance with 802.16 e standard. It is known as Mobile WiMAX and designed for mobile devices with speed up to 120 kilometers per hour.
Network is based on equipment of Alcatel-Lucent. The agreement between Alcatel-Lucent and Delta Telecom was signed in September 2008.
WiMAX will be integrated with LTE technology (Long-Term Evolution) in future, Veliyev said. It is important for further expanding of the speediest network of mobile broadband access in Azerbaijan. LTE will allow bringing broadband access to qualitative new level owing to extremely highest speed of data transmission necessary for such services as Internet TV, mobile video blocks, network video games, etc.