Baku to host next meeting of RCC
ICT Materials 31 March 2010 18:57 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, March 31 / Trend H. Valiyev /
The Commission for Regional Commonwealth of Communications (RCC) will hold a regular meeting on coordination of international cooperation, RCC reported.
The decision on holding meeting was made during the 22nd meeting of the commission, which was held March 10-12 in Tashkent. The date of 23rd meeting has not been identified yet.
During the 22nd meeting, the working group to work with International Telecommunication Union (ITU), operating under the coordination of international cooperation agreed on a redaction of the RCC common proposals for the world telecommunication development conference and the plenipotentiary conference of 2010.
The Commission prepared 13 common proposals to be presented at the world conference. The proposals include four regional initiatives, drafts of new resolutions, drafts of new or revised study questions of the executive committee of ITU-D, proposals for the ITU-D work and general proposals of RCC.
The agreed redactions of RCC's suggestions for the World Conference were signed by authorized representatives of the RCC communications administrations. The document was also signed by the representative of the Communications and Information Technologies Ministry of Azerbaijan.