Central Bank of Azerbaijani to issue decision on Azerpoct license
ICT Materials 13 April 2010 12:36 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Apr.13 / Trend, H.Veliyev /
This week, the Central Bank of Azerbaijan (CBA) will make a final decision about the issuing of a license to Azerpoct to provide financial services to the general public, the Communications and IT Ministry Postal Department's head Novruz Mammadov told Trend .
According to the ministry official, after the CBA's final decision is announced, a license will be issued.
Azerpoct held tenders and signed contracts on technical equipment purchase and installation. Polygon Eurasia Limited won the tender last December.
According to Mammadov, all post offices will be linked with automated corporate information systems shortly after the technical equipment is installed.
Rendering banking financial services will be possible thanks to an automated corporate information system, which is already prepared for operation. More than 200 post offices have joined the Azerpocht automated system.
At the initial stage, post offices will render limited banking operations, including cash transactions, money transfers and opening client accounts.