Azerbaijani IT-equipment manufacturer enters Uzbek market
ICT Materials 18 November 2010 13:32 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Nov. 18 / Trend H.Valiyev /
Uzbekistan's KomTel is considering importing Internet and informational kiosks from the Azerbaijani KUR computer hardware manufacturer.
Preliminary negotiations were held during Azerbaijan's first national exhibition at the Uzexpocentre in Tashkent on Nov. 5-7.
The exhibition was organized by the Azerbaijani Economic Development Ministry and the Uzbek Foreign Economic Relations, Investments and Trade Ministry.
The company's stand demonstrated information and Internet kiosks, digital television decoders, ADSL-modems, various handsets and personal computers adapted to show 3D-content.
Uzbek companies showed an interest in the kiosks. They will likely sign an agreement on the delivery of the first batch to Uzbekistan during the Sixteenth BakuTel International Telecommunications Exhibition on Nov. 23-26.
Depending on the customer's needs, the devices will be equipped with ports for Internet access (Wi-Fi, WiMAX, LAN), as well as devices to receive 0.05, 0.10, 0.20 and 0.50 manat coins.
The company's investments in the Internet kiosks could be recovered within 3-8 months.
KUR plans to place the kiosks throughout Baku at various institutions, business centers, airport terminals and bus stops.
The kiosks are used by public and private enterprises. The stand-alone devices are connected to high-speed Internet via WiMAX technology at a speed of 1 Mbps. The devices are equipped with printers and data entry is carried out from a touch screen and through a protected keyboard.