Azerbaijan IT company starts developing two additional modules for Kyrgyzstan’s tax service
ICT Materials 7 January 2011 14:19 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan.7 / Trend H. Veliyev /
Azerbaijani IT company, SINAM, has started to develop excise and payment modules for Kyrgyzstan's tax service software, SINAM Business Development Director Islam Ahmadov told Trend today.
SINAM is the winner of the international tender announced by the tax service of Azerbaijan. The software introduction was carried out within the project "Reforming and upgrading of tax administration", financed by the Asian Development Bank.
The specified modules, according to Ahmadov, will be introduced into the system in a month.
"At present, the works on the creating the website of tax inspection and development of module 'registration and re-registration' are under completion. All works are carried out within the first phase of automation of the state tax service of Kyrgyzstan," Ahmadov said.
Introduced information system will have 11 components, each of which will ensure increased functionality in any one of the directions.
Installing the software will be carried out in the central office of the tax service of Kyrgyzstan and regional inspections throughout the country.
In general, developing software for tax administration will have modules for the registration of taxpayers, income accounting, declaration processing, auditing, debt enforcement, appeals, third-party information and the corporate website.
The software will allow uniting the central office of the state tax service with the department for managing affairs of major taxpayers and 55 regional inspections of Kyrgyzstan in a unified information system, providing an opportunity to prepare automated reports on information management and electronic filing of declarations by taxpayers. Synchronization of database and exchange information with other financial institutions of the government will be also ensured. Call center system will be introduced to improve the customer service for the taxpayers.
Introducing software solutions will enable Kyrgyzstan's tax authorities to ensure more effective management of tax collection and increase the level of charges to the state budget.
Works on the project will be completed within two years, with the project cost estimated at over 3 million dollars.