Market participants: Prospects of localized software in Azerbaijani language
ICT Materials 29 June 2011 20:53 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 29 / Trend H.Valiyev /
The demand for the localized software (translated into Azerbaijani language) is still insignificant among the government and private organizations, Ultra's Integration and Business Development Director Magomed Zulfugarli told Trend.
"Users resort to the English and Russian operating systems and office programs," he said.
"Probably, a single national standard should be adopted to use software products," Zulfugarli added
Microsoft has transferred all of its major products beginning from operating systems to office suites into the Azerbaijani language, Microsoft Azerbaijan head Teymur Akhundov said. The language pack available for free download on Microsoft's corporate website
"Unfortunately, we do not have specific statistics on the number of users utilizing localized products. However, I can only say that the demand exist and the figure will grow," Akhundov said
"We observe fairly steady growth in the use of licensed products on the Azerbaijani market, accordingly and decline in the piracy level. The agreement signed by the Azerbaijani government and Microsoft will be the biggest stimulus for further legalization of the licensed software," Akhundov added
"The localized versions are in demand mainly in the regions of the country, " Head of the Research Center for Information, Yashar Hajiyev said.
"The availability of the Azerbaijani language packs is very important aspect, because it simplifies the perception of the software by people, especially those living in rural areas." Hajiyev said.