WIPO encourages adoption of Azerbaijani national strategy on intellectual property
ICT Materials 8 July 2011 11:43 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, July 8 / Trend H.Valiyev /
The World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO) noted the importance of accelerating work to adopt a national strategy on intellectual property in 2011-2014, Azerbaijani Copyright Agency Head Kamran Imanov told Trend.
Imanov said that the strategy is now under consideration of the Azerbaijani Cabinet of Ministers. Following additions and changes the document can be adopted in the near future.
The strategy reflects the problems of the intellectual property sphere, including methods to combat the production and sale of counterfeit products, etc. The strategy covers 30 targeted areas where about 90 specific activities were combined.
Azerbaijan may become one of the first countries in the world with a long-term national strategy on intellectual property.
Imanov said the strategy should also reflect development of industrial property. This requires preparing a conceptual paper - a task requiring coordination with other relevant government agencies. These issues must be addressed by a commission set up jointly by the Copyright Agency and the Azerbaijan State Committee for Standardization Metrology and Patents.