Bakcell supports youth mobile entrepreneurship in Azerbaijan
Azerbaijan, Baku, Dec. 13 / Trend /
Bakcell, The First Mobile Operator of Azerbaijan, is pleased to be a partner of the international conference titled "Business incubators' activity and support of youth mobile entrepreneurship: The world experience and perspectives for development of this field in Azerbaijan" on December 13-16, 2011. The conference aims at sharing international experience on establishment of youth business incubators in Azerbaijan in order to support youth entrepreneurship in correspondence with the State Program " Azerbaijani youth in 2011-2015".
The conference, which is a part of Mobile Monday (MoMo) Baku project, is organized by the Ministry of Youth and Sport of Azerbaijan Republic and the Caspian Investment Centre (CIC) with the financial support of Bakcell and Alcatel-Lucent.
"Bakcell is interested in development of mobile social networking, as well as youth employment and entrepreneurship in Azerbaijan. In partnership with JAA Azerbaijan and Alcatel-Lucent, we have a great experience in supporting young students to develop their practical skills in telecom industry. Our joint program titled "Introduction to Mobile Telecommunications Business", provided more than 150 undergraduate students the work-readiness and business ethics skills through the industry-specific practical training and internship program at Bakcell and Alcatel-Lucent", Mr. Richard Shearer, Bakcell CEO said.
Representatives of MoMo in Germany, Poland, Bulgaria, Romania, Montenegro, Ukraine, Belarus and other countries will join the conference. The conference is also supported by InfoDev project of the World Bank, ECAbit (European and Central Asian Business Incubators and Technology Parks Network), and Mobile Monday Global Network.
"The International Conference of Youth Business Incubators serves as a great opportunity for Azerbaijani youth to learn from international experiences that can lead them to create local, regional, and global successes. It also makes Azerbaijan a centre for international interest and I look very much forward to meeting and supporting the local talents to succeed", Mr. Jari Tammisto, CEO and President, Mobile Monday Global, says.
Within the conference the first MoMo Baku event is organized with the participation of representatives of local ICT companies, young developers and bloggers, and MoMo representatives from various countries.
For more information about Bakcell products and services, please visit call 555
Originating in Helsinki Finland, in 2000, MobileMonday (MoMo) is an open community platform of key mobile industry visionaries, developers and influential people fostering cooperation and business opportunities through live networking events. Baku is the 123rd city joining Mobile Monday. The main objectives of MoMo in Azerbaijan will be to foster innovation within the mobile sector of Azerbaijan through presenting technology innovations from the local and world mobile marketplace and implementing new projects and applications of modern technologies. One Monday of every month an informal meeting of the represetatives of mobile operators, ICT companies and young specialists on mobile tecnologies will be organized to share ideas and discuss innovative visions, trends, studies and forecasts from the mobile marketplace and the ways of starting new projects using mobile technologies.