Azerbaijani Academy of Sciences to increase DATA-center communication channel capacity
ICT Materials 2 September 2014 17:45 (UTC +04:00)
Bandwidth of the communication channel connecting the computer center of the Institute of Physics of the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan with the European Center for Nuclear Research (CERN) will increase, the institute told Trend Sept.2.
The increase in bandwidth is expected in the near future. Currently, the communication channel bandwidth is 45 Mbits, of which the DATA-center of the Institute receives 25 Mbits, which only covers the needs of the inner GRID segment.
It is expected that the data transfer rate between the Institute of Physics and CERN will be increased to 1 gigabit, which is a requirement of the European Center for Nuclear Research.
Increase of the channel capacity will allow the Institute's data center to become a full member of the European WAN provided by the EGI (European Grid Infrastructure) project, and is also one of the conditions for the integration of Azerbaijan GRID-segment into the Atlas project of the European center.
As for the hardware component of the DATA-center institution, its capacity was also increased due to the additionally acquired blade- and storage-servers. Hardware and software solutions are purchased from an American ACE Computers company.
"DATA-center of the Institute of Physics of the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan is the most powerful one in the South Caucasus," said the institute.
Currently, resources of the DATA-center meet the needs of structures of the Academy of Sciences that have the ability to solve high-tech problems using an internal GRID-segment.