Azerbaijan intends to accelerate TASIM construction
ICT Materials 29 July 2015 16:12 (UTC +04:00)
The participants of the Trans-Eurasian Information Super Highway (TASIM) project are considering a number of important areas that can contribute to the acceleration of its construction, a source close to the project told Trend.
The most optimal variant will be chosen among all considered variants and it will be legalized, the source said.
"The specific details contributing to the next phase of the project development will be reflected in the document," the source said. "Expectations are that it will be signed as part of the next International Telecommunications and Information Technologies Exhibition and Conference BakuTel-2015 (December 2-5, 2015)."
The details of the document and the sides who will sign it will be announced in autumn, the source said.
Azerbaijan has presented its vision on several aspects. Other TASIM members will take similar action. Afterwards, it will be possible to say about a direction for the project, the source said.
TASIM project envisages the creation of a major transit line from Frankfurt to Hong Kong. The network, which will link the largest information exchange centers in Europe and Asia, will run through China, Kazakhstan, Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey to Germany.
At present, the TASIM project includes such countries as Russia (Rostelecom), Kazakhstan (KazTransCom), Turkey (TurkTelecom), China (China Telecom). Azerbaijan is represented by AzInTelecom (earlier it was represented by the Center for International Relations and Calculations of the Ministry of Communications and High Technologies).
As for an opportunity to involve other countries in the project, the issue is not a subject of discussion, a source said.
"It is considered that the largest telecommunication operators, having a well-established customer base, have been already represented in the project," the source said. "The issue of attracting other countries in the project loses its relevance because the current participants have the necessary material and technical resources and experience in networking. Involving new member-states in the project can only contribute to an increase in costs."
TASIM project aims to reduce poverty, speed up economic growth, and can also play a leading role in the development of the region. Its implementation will eliminate the "information gap" between the countries of the West Europe and Pacific Basin.