Azerbaijan, Iran to cooperate in IT, satellite communication
ICT Materials 4 August 2015 17:48 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan and Iran will start cooperation in satellite communications and manufacture of high-tech products.
Tehran, Iran, Aug. 4
Azerbaijan and Iran will start cooperation in satellite communications and manufacture of high-tech products, the Head of the Secretariat of the Azerbaijan-Iran Intergovernmental Commission on Trade, Economic and Humanitarian Cooperation Mehdi Mohtashami said in an exclusive interview with Trend.
He said the negotiations on cooperation in these areas are to be held during the visit of Azerbaijan's delegation to Iran.
The Azerbaijani Minister of Economy and Industry Shahin Mustafayev will lead the delegation.
Cooperation between the parties will be discussed with the Azerbaijani deputy minister of communications and high technologies, Iltimas Mammadov.
He will get familiar with the work of Iran's Pardis Technology Park, and will also hold a meeting with the Iranian television's leadership.
"Iranian companies are interested in cooperation with Azerbaijan in the field of ICT," said Mohtashami. "We hope a document on cooperation will be signed in Baku at the BakuTel 2015 exhibition."
He also said Iran can cooperate with Azerbaijan in the field of satellite communication, and using the resources of the Azerbaijani satellites.
"Azerbaijan and Iran have discussed the cooperation issues in the field of ICT and reached preliminary agreements as part of the BakuTel-2014 exhibition," he said.
"I hope that Azerbaijani Deputy Minister Iltimas Mammadov's visit to Iran will have a positive impact on strengthening the sides' cooperation," he said. "As a result, the agreements will be signed in the field of computer technologies and software."
While commenting on the possibility of broadcasting Iranian TV and radio channels via Azerbaijani Azerspace-1 satellite, he said that this issue requires consideration of the relevant ministry of the country, the state television and other bodies.
"Currently, the possibility of using satellite resources is being assessed," Mohtashami said. "The cooperation of the sides in the field of satellite communication will be discussed at a meeting between Mammadov and the Iranian state television. There is certain progress in this issue. But it is necessary to solve the technical issues before signing an agreement in this area."