Specialists of Azerbaijan’s Nuclear Research Center to study in Russia
ICT Materials 23 February 2018 19:50 (UTC +04:00)
Three employees of the Nuclear Research Center CJSC of the Azerbaijani Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies have been enrolled in the Institute of Engineering Physics in the Russian Federation, the company told Trend.
According to the company, this year its employees will begin to study at the expense of the Russian State Atomic Energy Corporation, Rosatom.
The company said an isotopic accelerator or a research reactor or any other nuclear center with necessary equipment for research should be created in Azerbaijan.
"We have projects in this field and our opportunities are growing thanks to the work that we are currently carrying out in Dubna and at the European Organization for Nuclear Research (CERN)," the company said.
President of Azerbaijan signed a decree on establishment of Nuclear Research Center CJSC for the peaceful use of nuclear technologies on May 8, 2014.