Azercell at ADA Career Fair
ICT Materials 8 March 2018 13:41 (UTC +04:00)
Azercell Telecom LLC has recently participated in the 6th Career Fair at ADA University. With over 900 students and 105 companies joining the fair, Azercell representatives stood out with their active engagement and interesting stand.
The specialists of Human Resources Department of the company held information sessions for graduates and briefed the visitors about active vacancies in the company. They also instructed about the recruitment process and the Student Bursary and Internship Programs at Azercell and answered a number of questions of the career fair visitors. The students also got an opportunity to be informed about the existing demand for his/her field of specialization in labor market, build up first relations with employers while the latter had a chance to shortlist potential employees.
The event was aimed to provide some advice to the jobseekers in their field of specialization and help them build their future career. Notably, Azercell Telecom always supports the young in this regard. During the similar events held every year, the youth striving to join the company meet with Azercell representatives and get broad information about company activities. Under the Student Bursary program of the company, capable youth studying at Azerbaijani universities get a great opportunity to receive special bursary from Azercell and take internship at various divisions of the company.
The leader of the mobile communication industry, the largest taxpayer and the biggest investor of the non-oil sector of Azerbaijan Azercell Telecom LLC was founded in 1996. With 48% share of Azerbaijan’s mobile telecom market Azercell’s network covers 80% of the territory (excluding 20% of the occupied territories) and 99,8% of population of the country. Currently, 4,5 million subscribers choose Azercell services. Azercell has pioneered an important number of innovations in Azerbaijan, including GSM technology, advance payment system, mobile internet services, Metro coverage, 24/7 call centre service, 7 day/week Front Office service, M2M services, one-stop-shopping approach Azercell Express offices, Online Customer Care and Social Media Customer Care services, Mobile Customer Care office, mobile e-signature service “ASAN Imza” etc. Azercell deployed first 4G – LTE services in Azerbaijan in 2012. According to the results of mobile network quality surveys of Global Wireless Solutions company and international systems specialized in wireless coverage mapping such as “Opensignal” and “Testmy.net”, Azercell’s network demonstrated the best results among the mobile operators of Azerbaijan.