Botnet threat in Azerbaijani internet segment decreases
ICT Materials 3 November 2018 10:13 (UTC +04:00)
The threats associated with the botnet in the Azerbaijani internet segment are declining, although the alarm situation persists, a source in the international IT market told Trend.
Presently, this issue is the subject of discussions with the country's security departments.
"The situation is monitored and clearly, improving. Maybe not as fast as we would like, but as part of cooperation with government agencies, we will observe acceleration. That is, before hundreds of thousands of computers were infected with a botnet, but now the figure has dropped to tens of thousands. Over the past few years, the world's top 15 botnets have been destroyed. Therefore, we see that this has a rather positive effect on all countries. However, it is too early to relax," the source said.
Presently, the structure of cybercrime has changed, the source said, adding that if earlier there were mass of cases with a cryptojacking botnet, today targeted attacks are gaining more popularity.
"Such more complex threats require a more complex approach to protection. Today, banking Trojans are also popular," the source added.
Cybercriminals use Trojans to bypass the protection system of computers, gain control over them and integrate them into a single network (botnet) that can be controlled remotely. Often, attackers seek to infect with malware and take control of thousands, tens of thousands and even millions of computers and thus freely manage a large network. These networks are then used to carry out DDoS attacks, large-scale spamming campaigns and other types of activity.